Our Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our websites or applications to your computer or device hard drive or Internet browser where it is saved. The cookie contains information to personalise your experience on our websites or applications and may improve your experience on the websites or applications. The cookie will also identify your device, like the computer or smart phone.

By using our websites or applications you agree that cookies may be forwarded from the relevant website or application to your computer or device. The cookie will enable us to know that you have visited the website or application before and will identify you. We may also use the cookie to prevent fraud and for analytics.

Your duties and rights about the personal information we have about you.

You must provide proof of identity when enforcing the rights below.

You must inform us when your personal information changes.

Please contact our Information Officer to give effect to any of the below rights.

You have the right to request access to the personal information we have about you by contacting us. This includes requesting:

  • Confirmation that we hold your personal information.
  • A copy or description of the record containing your personal information; and
  • The identity or categories of third parties who have had access to your personal information.

We will attend to requests for access to personal information within a reasonable time. You may be required to pay a reasonable fee to receive copies or descriptions of records, or information about third parties. We will inform you of the fee before attending to your request.

Please note that the law may limit your right to access information.

You have the right to request us to correct or delete the personal information we have about you if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully or we are no longer authorised to keep it. You must inform us of your request in writing. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems. We may request documents from you to verify the change in personal information.

A specific agreement that you have entered into with us may determine how you must change your personal information provided at the time when you entered into the specific agreement. Please adhere to these requirements. If the law requires us to keep the personal information, it will not be deleted upon your request. The deletion of certain personal information may lead to the termination of your business relationship with us.

You may object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal information.

We will not be able to give effect to your objection if the processing of your personal information was and is permitted by law; you have provided consent to the processing and our processing done according to your consent or the processing is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract with you.

Where you have provided your consent for the processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will explain the consequences to you. We may proceed to process your personal information even if you have withdrawn your consent if the law permits or requires it. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems, during this time we may still process your personal information. You must inform us of any objection in writing.

You have a right to file a complaint with us or any Regulator with jurisdiction about an alleged contravention of the protection of your personal information by us. We will address your complaint as far as possible.

The contact details for the Information Regulator is as follows:

Email:

[email protected]

Postal Address:

P.O. Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Physical Address:

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001.

How can you get in touch with us?

For any queries in relation to this letter or our processing of your persona information in general, you can contact our Information Officer and/or Deputy Information Officer at the following details: 

Name:

Nicholas Curle (Information Officer)

Contact Number:

+27 21 045 0551

Email Address:

[email protected]

Physical Address:

Unit 5 Austel Place, 4 Austell Road, Bergvliet, Cape Town, 7945